New Ranking Of Pennsylvania's Best Elementary Schools Released

Just in time for back to school, Niche.com is out with its latest rankings of Pennsylvania's best elementary schools.

0By Updated August 31, 2017
New Ranking Of Pennsylvania's Best Elementary Schools Released

As the new school year starts, it's a good time to find out how your local elementary schools stack up against others — especially if you're sending your children to school for the very first time.

Niche.com has released its annual rankings of the best elementary schools in the country and across Pennsylvania. According to Niche.com, the rankings are based on "rigorous analysis" of key statistics from the U.S. Department of Education, as well as reviews from students and parents.

Ranking factors include state test scores, student-teacher ratio, student diversity, teacher quality, grade school ratings, and the overall quality of the school district.

According to Niche, the best elementary school in Pennsylvania is Ithan Elementary School in the Radnor Township School District, which also finished in 16th place nationwide.

According to Niche, these are the 100 best elementary schools in Pennsylvania. (Click here to see the full ranking)

  1. Ithan Elementary School, Radnor Township School District
  2. Penn Wynne School, Lower Merion School District
  3. Merion Elementary School, Lower Merion School District
  4. Cynwyd Elementary School, Lower Merion School District
  5. Radnor Elementary School, Radnor Township School District
  6. Franklin Elementary School, North Allegheny School District
  7. Hoover Elementary School, Mt. Lebanon School District
  8. Wayne Elementary School, Radnor Township School District
  9. Gladwyne Elementary School, Lower Merion School District
  10. Fairview Elementary School, Fox Chapel Area School District
  11. Hillside Elementary School, Tredyffrin-Easttown School District
  12. Beaumont Elementary School, Tredyffrin-Easttown School District
  13. Belmont Hills Elementary School, Lower Merion School District
  14. Bradford Woods Elementary School, North Allegheny School District
  15. Foster Elementary School, Mt. Lebanon School District
  16. Peebles Elementary School, North Allegheny School District
  17. Penn Valley School, Lower Merion School District
  18. Markham Elementary School, Mt. Lebanon School District
  19. Marshall Elementary School, North Allegheny School District
  20. O'Hara Elementary School, Fox Chapel Area School District
  21. Chadds Ford Elementary School, Unionville-Chadds Ford School District
  22. Valley Forge Elementary School, Tredyffrin-Easttown School District
  23. Lower Gwynedd Elementary School, Wissahickon School District
  24. Streams Elementary School, Upper St. Clair School District
  25. Kathryn D. Markley Elementary School, Great Valley School District
  26. Corl Street Elementary School, State College Area School District
  27. Lincoln Elementary School, Mt. Lebanon School District
  28. Howe Elementary School, Mt. Lebanon School District
  29. The Souderton Charter School Collaborative
  30. Stony Creek Elementary School, Wissahickon School District
  31. Pocopson Elementary School, Unionville-Chadds Ford School District
  32. Titus Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  33. Baker Elementary School, Upper St. Clair School District
  34. Washington Elementary School, Washington Elementary School
  35. Radio Park Elementary School, State College Area School District
  36. Kutz Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  37. Hosack Elementary School, North Allegheny School District
  38. Devon Elementary School, Tredyffrin-Easttown School District
  39. New Eagle Elementary School, Tredyffrin-Easttown School District
  40. Mill Creek Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  41. Warwick Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  42. Hillendale Elementary School, Unionville-Chadds Ford School District
  43. Buckingham Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  44. Parkway Manor School, Parkland School District
  45. Ingomar Elementary School, North Allegheny School District
  46. Bridge Valley Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  47. Eisenhower Elementary School, Upper St. Clair School District
  48. Montgomery Elementary School, North Penn School District
  49. Infinity Charter School, Penbrook
  50. Coopertown Elementary School, School District of Haverford Township
  51. South Fayette Township Elementary School, South Fayette Township School District
  52. Wallingford Elementary School, Wallingford-Swarthmore School District
  53. Gayman Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  54. Walton Farm Elementary School, North Penn School District
  55. Doyle Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  56. Swarthmore-Rutledge School, Wallingford-Swarthmore School District
  57. Whitemarsh Elementary School, Colonial School District
  58. McKnight Elementary School, North Allegheny School District
  59. Kernsville Elementary School, Parkland School District
  60. Unionville Elementary School, Unionville-Chadds Ford School District
  61. Worcester Elementary School, Methacton School District
  62. Jefferson Elementary School, Mt. Lebanon School District
  63. Fred J. Jaindl Elementary School, Parkland School District
  64. Plymouth Elementary School, Colonial School District
  65. Chatham Park Elementary School, School District of Haverford Township
  66. Gwynedd Square Elementary School, North Penn School District
  67. Linden Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  68. Indian Lane Elementary School, Rose Tree Media School District
  69. South Fayette Intermediate School, South Fayatte Township School District
  70. Cold Spring Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  71. Conshohocken Elementary School, Colonial School District
  72. Jamison Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  73. Audubon Elementary School, Methacton School District
  74. East Bradford Elementary School, West Chester Area School District
  75. Sol Feinstone Elementary School, Council Rock School District
  76. Evergreen Elementary School, Perkiomen Valley School District
  77. Blue Bell Elementary School, Wissahickon School District
  78. Pine Run Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  79. Ridge Park Elementary School, Colonial School District
  80. Fern Hill Elementary School, West Chester Area School District
  81. Mary C. Howse Elementary School, West Chester Area School District
  82. Rose Tree Elementary School, Rose Tree Media School District
  83. Charlestown Elementary School, Great Valley School District
  84. Houserville/Lemont Elementary School, State College Area School District
  85. Shaull Elementary School, Cumberland Valley School District
  86. Hartwood Elementary School, Fox Chapel Area School District
  87. Butler Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  88. Nether Providence Elementary School, Wallingford-Swarthmore School District
  89. Pine Road Elementary School, Lower Moreland Township School District
  90. Spring Ridge Elementary School, Wilson School District
  91. Leaders Heights Elementary School, Dallastown Area School District
  92. Westtown-Thornbury Elementary School, West Chester Area School District
  93. Kulp Elementary School, North Penn School District
  94. Chestnutwold Elementary School, School District of Haverford Township
  95. Rydal East Elementary School, Abington School District
  96. Maple Glen Elementary School, Upper Dublin School District
  97. Wyland Elementary School, Hampton Township School District
  98. Ferguson Township Elementary School, State College Area School District
  99. Wrightstown Elementary School, Council Rock School District
  100. Exton Elementary School, West Chester Area School District

Click here to see the full ranking on Niche.com.