The new school year is well underway, and Niche.com has released its 2019 list of the best elementary schools here in Pennsylvania.

To arrive at the rankings, Niche said it looked at data from the U.S. Department of Education as well as state test scores, student-teacher ratio, student diversity, teacher quality, grade school ratings and the overall quality of the school district. The methodology for each category of rankings varied with some factors having a higher weight for certain categories over others. Click here to review the full methodology.

Here's a look at the top 100 public elementary schools in the state, according to Niche:

  1. Ithan Elementary School, Radnor Township School District
  2. Franklin Elementary School, North Allegheny School District
  3. Foster Elementary School, Mt. Lebanon School District
  4. Merion Elementary School, Lower Merion School District
  5. Cynwyd Elementary School, Lower Merion School District
  6. The Souderton Charter School Collaborative, Souderton
  7. Hoover Elementary School, Mt. Lebanon School District
  8. Chadds Ford Elementary School, Unionville-Chadds Ford School District
  9. Penn Wynne School, Lower Merion School District
  10. Radnor Elementary School, Radnor Township School District
  11. Peebles Elementary School, North Allegheny School District
  12. Wallingford Elementary School, Wallingford-Swarthmore School District
  13. Hosack Elementary School, North Allegheny School District
  14. Bradford Woods Elementary School, North Allegheny School District
  15. Howe Elementary School, Mt. Lebanon School District
  16. Streams Elementary School, Upper St. Clair School District
  17. Swarthmore-Rutledge School, Wallingford-Swarthmore School District
  18. Pocopson Elementary School, Unionville-Chadds Ford School District
  19. Markham Elementary School, Mt. Lebanon School District
  20. Kathryn D. Markley Elementary School, Great Valley School District
  21. Penn Valley School, Lower Merion School District
  22. Hillside Elementary School, Tredyffrin-Easttown School District
  23. Lower Gwynedd Elementary School, Wissahickon School District
  24. Eisenhower Elementary School, Upper St. Clair School District
  25. Wayne Elementary School, Radnor Township School District
  26. Marshall Elementary School, North Allegheny School District
  27. Gladwyne Elementary School, Lower Merion School District
  28. Jefferson Elementary School, Mt. Lebanon School District
  29. Baker Elementary School, Upper St. Clair School District
  30. Beaumont Elementary School, Tredyffrin-Easttown School District
  31. Valley Forge Elementary School, Tredyffrin-Easttown School District
  32. Stony Creek Elementary School, Wissahickon School District
  33. Fairview Elementary School, Fox Chapel Area School District
  34. Nether Providence Elementary School, Wallingford-Swarthmore School District
  35. Buckingham Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  36. Kutz Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  37. Butler Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  38. Devon Elementary School, Tredyffrin-Easttown School District
  39. Warwick Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  40. Hillendale Elementary School, Unionville-Chadds Ford School District
  41. Titus Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  42. Unionville Elementary School, Unionville-Chadds Ford School District
  43. South Fayette Township Elementary School, South Fayette Township School District
  44. Lincoln Elementary School, Mt. Lebanon School District
  45. Bridge Valley Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  46. Linden Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  47. New Eagle Elementary School, Tredyffrin-Easttown School District
  48. Pine Run Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  49. Washington Elementary School, Mt. Lebanon School District
  50. South Fayette Intermediate School, South Fayette Township School District
  51. Bethel Springs Elementary School, Garnet Valley School District
  52. Belmont Hills Elementary School, Lower Merion School District
  53. Ingomar Elementary School, North Allegheny School District
  54. Gayman Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  55. Radio Park Elementary School, State College Area School District
  56. Gwynedd Square Elementary School, North Penn School District
  57. Cold Spring Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  58. Mill Creek Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  59. O'Hara Elementary School, Fox Chapel Area School District
  60. McKnight Elementary School, North Allegheny School District
  61. Charlestown Elementary School, Great Valley School District
  62. New Hope-Solebury Upper Elementary School, New Hope-Solebury School District
  63. Blue Bell Elementary, Wissahickon School District
  64. Corl Street Elementary School, State College Area School District
  65. Exton Elementary School, West Chester Area School District
  66. Indian Lane Elementary School, Rose Tree Media School District
  67. Fern Hill Elementary School, West Chester Area School District
  68. Evergreen Elementary School, Perkiomen Valley School District
  69. Doyle Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  70. Shiloh Hills Elementary School, Wilson School District
  71. Rose Tree Elementary School, Rose Tree Media School District
  72. Ridge Park Elementary School, Colonial School District
  73. Jamison Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  74. Montgomery Elementary School, North Penn School District
  75. Garnet Valley Elementary School, Garnet Valley School District
  76. Whitemarsh School District, Colonial School District
  77. Westtown-Thornbury Elementary School, West Chester Area School District
  78. Wrightstown Elementary School, Council Rock School District
  79. Groveland Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  80. Rydal East School, Abington School District
  81. Hartwood Elementary School, Fox Chapel Area School District
  82. Edgeworth Elementary School, Quaker Valley School District
  83. Hillsdale Elementary School, West Chester Area School District
  84. Osborne Elementary School, Quaker Valley School District
  85. Ferguson Township Elementary School, State College Area School District
  86. Central Elementary School, Hampton Township School District
  87. Poff Elementary School, Hampton Township School District
  88. Sol Feinstone Elementary School, Council Rock School District
  89. Barclay Elementary School, Central Bucks School District
  90. Maple Glen Elementary School, School District of Upper Dublin
  91. Walton Farm Elementary School, North Penn School District
  92. York Avenue Elementary School, North Penn School District
  93. Fred J. Jaindl Elementary School, Parkland School District
  94. Highland Elementary School, Abington School District
  95. Conshohocken Elementary School, Colonial School District
  96. Dallastown Elementary School, Dallastown Area School District
  97. Chatham Park Elementary School, School District of Haverford Township
  98. Bucks County Montessori Charter School, Fairless Hills
  99. Colonial Elementary School, Colonial School District
  100. Media Elementary School, Rose Tree Media School District

Find Niche's full list here.

Photo via Shutterstock